17:00 - 18:00 Pre-workshop Deep Learning tutorial, Michael Kampffmeyer
08:30 Registration opens
09:00 Opening Robert Jenssen
09:15 Invited Talk: Wojciech Samek
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Talk 1: Conditional Alignment for Image-to-Image Translation, Federico Baldassarre, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology
10:50 Talk 2: Towards Noise-Resilient Evolution-Strategies, Oswin Krause, University of Copenhagen
11:10 Talk 3: Multilingual Sequence Labeling With One Model, Alan Akbik, Zalando Research
11:30 Lunch
12:30 Invited Talk: Davide Roverso
13:15 Talk 4: An Exploratory Analysis of Approximated Uncertainty in Multi-Class Image Classification, Sean M Murray, Norsk Regnesentral
13:35 Talk 5: End-to-end Learning for Autonomous Navigation for Agricultural Robots, Marianne Bakken, SINTEF
13:55 Talk 6: Deep Convolutional Networks for Steering an Off-Road Unmanned Ground Vehicle, Johann Dirdal, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
14:15 Coffee break
14:45 Talk 7: An In-depth Study of Classification on Colonoscopy Images, Huamin Ren, Inmeta Consulting AS
15:05 Talk 8: Dense dilated convolutions merging network for semantic mapping of remote sensing images, Qinghui Liu, Norwegian Computing Center
15:25 Northern Lights Talk, Magnar Gullikstad Johnsen
15:50 Poster session (until 16:30)
18:25 Northern light activity (See info below)
09:00 Invited Talk: Marleen de Bruijne
09:45 Coffee break
10:15 Talk 8: Toward Deep Clustering, Ahcène Boubekki, Leuphana University
10:35 Talk 9: Bin Picking of Reflective Steel Parts using a Dual-Resolution Convolutional Neural Network Trained in a Simulated Environment, Marianne Bakken, SINTEF
10:55 Talk 10: Applying deep learning to non-standard image data: a case study on marine acoustics, Olav Brautaset, Norwegian Computing Center
11:15 Talk 11: Contextual Deep Learning Framework for Joint Object Detection & Scene Classification of Ground Level Photos, Seema Chouhan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
11:35 Lunch
12:35 Invited Talk: Maurizio Filippone [Slides]
13:20 Talk 12: Recursive Network and Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Smart Houses and Smart Energy, Bernt Bremdal, UiT The Arctic University of Norway
13:40 Talk 13: Detection of electric vehicles in hourly power consumption data, Karoline Ingebrigtsen, SINTEF Energi
14:00 Talk 14: A Deep Learning Approach Towards Prediction of Faults in Wind Turbines, Joyjit Chatterjee, University of Hull
14:20 Coffee break
15:00 Invited Talk: Gitta Kutyniok [Slides]
15:45 Talk 15: Change Detection in Graph Streams by Learning Graph Embeddings on Constant-Curvature Manifolds, Lorenzo Livi,
University of Manitoba
16:05 Closing
16:30 Leaving for dinner
17:00 Workshop dinner (until around 19:30)
We invite you to our Aurora camp where our professional guides will host you for the evening. We will have a fantastic vantage point for the Aurora Borealis at our centre, only 25 minutes outside of Tromsø. You will also be introduced to our 300 Huskies and, of course, our puppies.
Relax outside by the camp fire, and keep warm in the Arctic as we wait for the Northern Lights to dance across the sky.
During the visit we provide a warm meal of Finnebiff, a traditional Sami dish, made from Reindeer.
Duration: 4 hours
Pickup/Drop off:
Scandic Ishavshotell 18:30/23:00
Included: Guiding, transport (25 minute each way), dinner, hot drinks, warm clothes