Program

Tentative Program

Tuesday January 8, 2019


Location: Auditorium 6, MH-Building (MH-bygget), University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway


 

17:00 - 18:00 Pre-workshop Deep Learning tutorial, Michael Kampffmeyer

 

 

Wednesday January 9, 2019


 

Location: UB 132, University Library (Universitetsbibliotek), University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway


 

08:30 Registration opens

 

09:00 Opening Robert Jenssen

 

09:15 Invited Talk: Wojciech Samek

 

10:00 Coffee break

 

10:30 Talk 1: Conditional Alignment for Image-to-Image Translation, Federico Baldassarre

 

10:50 Talk 2: Towards Noise-Resilient Evolution-Strategies, Oswin Krause

 

11:10 Talk 3: Multilingual Sequence Labeling With One Model, Alan Akbik

 

Location: Auditorium 6, MH-Building (MH-bygget), University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway


 

11:30 Lunch

 

12:30 Invited Talk: Davide Roverso

 

13:15 Talk 4: An Exploratory Analysis of Approximated Uncertainty in Multi-Class Image Classification, Sean M Murray

 

13:35 Talk 5: End-to-end Learning for Autonomous Navigation for Agricultural Robots, Marianne Bakken

 

13:55 Talk 6: Deep Convolutional Networks for Steering an Off-Road Unmanned Ground Vehicle, Johann Dirdal

 

14:15 Coffee break

 

14:45 Talk 7: An In-depth Study of Classification on Colonoscopy Images, Huamin Ren

 

15:05 Talk 8: Dense dilated convolutions merging network for semantic mapping of remote sensing images, Qinghui Liu

 

15:25 Northern Lights Talk, Magnar Gullikstad Johnsen

 

15:50 Poster session (until 16:30)

  • Using a CNN trained on synthetic data for fish species identification, Vaneeda Allken
  • In-silico Evaluation of Type-1 Diabetes Closed-Loop Control using Deep Reinforcement Learning, Jonas Myhre
  • Rethinking Knowledge Graph Propagation for Zero-Shot Learning, Michael Kampffmeyer
  • LS-Net: Fast Single Shot Power Line Segment Detector, Van Nhan Nguyen
  • Automatic model repairing using deep reinforcement learning, Angela Barriga
  • Avalanche segmentation in SAR data with convolutional neural networks, Filippo Maria Bianchi
  • Machine Learning Derived Input Function in Dynamic 18F-FDG PET, Samuel Kuttner
  • An Adversarial Autoencoder Network For Heterogeneous Change Detection, Luigi Tommaso Luppino
  • Machine Learning Assisted Quantification of Graphitic Surfaces Exposure to Defined Environments, Chia-Yun Lai
  • Uncertainty and Interpretability in Convolutional Neural Networks for Semantic Segmentation of Colorectal Polyps, Kristoffer Wickstrøm
  • Recurrent Deep Divergence-based Clustering for simultaneous feature learning and clustering of variable length time series, Daniel Trosten
  • Time Series Forecasting with Recurrent Neural Networks in Presence of Missing Data, Changkyu Choi
  • (Deep) Generative Models, Rogelio Andrade Mancisidor
  • Learning Moisture Detection and Fault Detection in Industrial Microwave Drying Process, Yuchong Zhang

 

18:25 Northern light activity (See info below)

 

 

Thursday January 10, 2019


Location: UB 132, University Library (Universitetsbibliotek), University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway


 

09:00 Invited Talk: Marleen de Bruijne

 

09:45 Coffee break

 

10:15 Talk 8: Toward Deep Clustering, Ahcène Boubekki

 

10:35 Talk 9: Bin Picking of Reflective Steel Parts using a Dual-Resolution Convolutional Neural Network Trained in a Simulated Environment, Marianne Bakken

 

10:55 Talk 10: Applying deep learning to non-standard image data: a case study on marine acoustics, Olav Brautaset

 

11:15 Talk 11: Contextual Deep Learning Framework for Joint Object Detection & Scene Classification of Ground Level Photos, Seema Chouhan

 

Location: Auditorium 6, MH-Building (MH-bygget), University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway


 

11:35 Lunch

 

12:35 Invited Talk: Maurizio Filippone [Slides]

 

13:20 Talk 12: Recursive Network and Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Smart Houses and Smart Energy, Bernt Bremdal

 

13:40 Talk 13: Detection of electric vehicles in hourly power consumption data, Karoline Ingebrigtsen

 

14:00 Talk 14: A Deep Learning Approach Towards Prediction of Faults in Wind Turbines, Joyjit Chatterjee

 

14:20 Coffee break

 

15:00 Invited Talk: Gitta Kutyniok [Slides]

 

15:45 Talk 15: Change Detection in Graph Streams by Learning Graph Embeddings on Constant-Curvature Manifolds, Lorenzo Livi

 

16:05 Closing

 

16:30 Leaving for dinner

 

17:00 Workshop dinner (until around 19:30)

 

 

 

Northern Lights Social Event on the 9th of January

 

We invite you to our Aurora camp where our professional guides will host you for the evening. We will have a fantastic vantage point for the  Aurora Borealis at our centre, only 25 minutes outside of Tromsø. You  will also be introduced to our 300 Huskies and, of course, our puppies.

Relax outside by the camp fire, and keep warm in the Arctic as we wait for the Northern Lights to dance across the sky.

During the visit we provide a warm meal of Finnebiff, a traditional Sami dish, made from Reindeer.

 

Duration: 4 hours

Pickup/Drop off:

Scandic Ishavshotell 18:30/23:00

Included: Guiding, transport (25 minute each way), dinner, hot drinks, warm clothes